ZL-202 Sodium ferulate
Sodium ferulate acid is the sodium salt of ferulic acid, and has good water solubility and the same function as ferulic acid.
Chemical name: 3-methoxy-4-hydroxycinnamic acid sodium salt dihydrate
CAS No.： 24276-84-4
Description: it is a white powder and has water-solubility.
Function: 1. Anti-lipid peroxidation, scavenging oxygen free radicals; 2. Promoting blood microcirculation; 3. Whitening skin and removing spots: It shows antagonistic action on endothelin-1 (ET-1), competitively inhibiting the binding of ET-1 and its receptors, and the proliferation of endothelin on melanocytes; 4. Bacteriostasis: It displays a superior inhibition on staphylococcus aureus, and can diminish the use of preservatives after adding in cosmetics.
Use: skin whitening and spot removing products, sun-screening products, anti-aging products and plant preservative products, etc.